Schedule

Start Finish Event Venue
    WEDNESDAY, JULY 17Spectators  
18:00 20:00 Food Bike Cycling Tour Spectators Hawrelak Park
    THURSDAY, JULY 18Open Water Swim Spectators Race Start Elite  
18:00 18:45 Open Water Swim (750m) Race Start Hawrelak Park
18:15 19:15 Open Water Swim (2250m) Race Start Hawrelak Park
18:00 18:45 Elite and Mixed Relay Briefing Edmonton Convention Centre
18:30 20:30 Elite Athlete Dinner Edmonton Convention Centre
    FRIDAY, JULY 19Age-Group Spectators Youth Junior Relay U23 Elite  
10:00 10:30 Youth/ Junior/ U23 Briefing Elite Lounge - Hawrelak Park
10:00 12:00 Elite Media Press Conference VIP Lounge - Hawrelak Park
11:00 11:45 Elite Bike Course Familiarization Hawrelak Park
11:45 12:30 Youth/Junior/U23 Bike Course Familiarization Hawrelak Park
12:00 13:00 Elite Swim Course Familiarization Hawrelak Park
13:00 13:45 Youth/ Junior/ U23 Swim Course Familiarization Hawrelak Park
16:00 19:00 Age-Group Athlete package pick-up Athlete Village - Hawrelak Park
18:00 20:00 TRI-FitnessYEGSpectators Hawrelak Park
18:00 21:00 Beer Garden openSpectators Hawrelak Park
19:00 20:00 Athletics Alberta R-Series Run - 5 kmSpectators Hawrelak Park
    SATURDAY, JULY 20Race Start Spectators Age-Group Youth Junior Relay U23 Elite  
5:30 7:00 Age-Group Athlete package pick-up Hawrelak Park
5:30 7:00 Age-Group Bike check-in Hawrelak Park
7:00 9:15 Age-Group Men Sprint Race Start /University Championships Hawrelak Park
8:15 10:30 Age-Group Women Sprint Race Start /University Championships Hawrelak Park
9:15 9:30 Age-Group Men Sprint Awards Ceremony Beer Garden - Hawrelak Park
10:00 11:30 Youth Supersprint Lounge open Elite Lounge - Hawrelak Park
10:15 11:00 Youth Supersprint transition Open Elite Transition - Hawrelak Park
10:30 11:00 Youth Supersprint swim warm up Hawrelak Park
10:30 10:45 Age-Group Women Sprint Awards Ceremony Beer Garden - Hawrelak Park
11:15 11:45 Youth Supersprint Men - Provincial Championships Race Start Hawrelak Park
11:30 12:15 Youth Supersprint Women - Provincial Championships Race Start Hawrelak Park
12:00 13:15 Junior/ U23 Supersprint Lounge open Elite Lounge - Hawrelak Park
12:15 12:45 Junior/ U23 Supersprint Transition open Elite Transition - Hawrelak Park
12:15 12:30 Youth Supersprint Men & Women Awards Ceremony Elite podium - Hawrelak Park
12:15 12:45 Junior/ U23 Supersprint swim warm up Hawrelak Park
13:00 13:30 Junior/ U23 Supersprint Men - Development Series Race Start Hawrelak Park
13:20 13:50 Junior/ U23 Supersprint Women - Development Series Race Start Hawrelak Park
13:50 14:00 Junior/ U23 Awards Ceremony Elite podium - Hawrelak Park
14:00 19:00 Beer Garden openSpectators Hawrelak Park
15:30 16:30 Elite Women Race StartSpectators Hawrelak Park
16:40 17:00 Elite Women Medal CeremonySpectators Elite podium - Hawrelak Park
17:30 18:30 Elite Men Race StartSpectators Hawrelak Park
18:35 18:55 Elite Men Medal CeremonySpectators Elite podium - Hawrelak Park
    SUNDAY, JULY 21Race Start Spectators Age-Group Youth Junior Relay U23 Elite  
05:30 07:00 Age-Group Athlete package pick-up Hawrelak Park
5:30 7:00 Age-Group Athlete Bike/ check-in Hawrelak Park
7:00 11:00 Age-Group Athlete Standard Heat 1 Race Start Hawrelak Park
7:30 11:15 Age-Group Athlete Standard Heat 2 Race Start Hawrelak Park
8:00 11:30 Age-Group Athlete Standard Heat 3 Race Start Hawrelak Park
8:30 11:00 Sprint Team Relay Race Start Hawrelak Park
10:00 11:30 TriathlonTogether Hawrelak Park
10:00 11:30 Youth/ Junior Mixed Relay Lounge open Elite Lounge - Hawrelak Park
10:30 11:15 Youth/ Junior Mixed Relay transition open Elite Transition - Hawrelak Park
10:45 11:15 Youth/ Junior Mixed Relay swim warm up Hawrelak Park
11:00 18:00 Beer Garden openSpectators Hawrelak Park
11:00 12:00 Age-Group Athlete Standard Men & Women Awards Ceremony Beer Garden - Hawrelak Park
11:30 13:00 Youth/ Junior Mixed Relay Race Start Hawrelak Park
12:30 14:00 Junior/ U23 Mixed Relay Lounge open Elite Lounge - Hawrelak Park
13:00 13:45 Junior/ U23 Mixed Relay transition open Elite Transition - Hawrelak Park
13:00 13:15 Youth/ Junior Mixed Relay Awards Ceremony Elite podium - Hawrelak Park
13:15 13:45 Junior/ U23 Mixed Relay swim warm up Hawrelak Park
14:00 15:30 Junior/ U23 Mixed Relay - National Championships Race Start Hawrelak Park
15:00 16:30 Elite Mixed Relay Lounge open Elite Lounge - Hawrelak Park
15:30 15:45 Junior/ U23 Mixed Relay Awards Ceremony Elite podium - Hawrelak Park
15:30 16:15 Elite Mixed Relay transition open Elite Transition - Hawrelak Park
15:30 16:15 Elite Mixed Relay swim warm up Hawrelak Park
16:30 17:45 Elite Mixed Relay Race StartSpectators Hawrelak Park
18:00 18:20 Elite Mixed Relay Awards CeremonySpectators

Hawrelak Park

Elite podium - Hawrelak Park

    MONDAY, JULY 22  
09:00 16:00 Triathlon Canada Sport Science Summit U of A (Room TBD)